Solo and leading artist

2017


2016


2015




2014



2013


2012


2011



2010



2009


2008



2007


2006

2004





2003


2002


1999

KLIPPERTY KLOPP2, film by Andrew Kotting, Coastal Currents Festival, collaboration with Caleb Madden (dance & sonic art)

TORIFUNE project (professional development) funded by Arts Council England & Earl Street Creative Space commission

Twmpath, 2Penrhiw, Wales

MANJUSAKA, The Equinox Flower, Coastal Currents festival, JOURNEYS dance festival & Light Night Leeds

UNFIX festival, Centre for Contemporary Arts, Glasgow

MANJUSAKA, The Equinox Flower (R&D), Coastal Currents festival

Junichiro ISHII Exhibition at Gallery Klatovy, Czech republic 

Film collaboration 'Kaizo' with Alex Franck 

HYAKKI YAKOU, Hastings Museum & Art Gallery

The Frost Art Museum drawing project 'Warped Space', collaboration with Greig Burgoyne

Artbeat 2012, Cairo, Mansoura and Alexandria, Egypt

Telling Stories, Hastings Museum & Art Gallery, Hastings

Telling Stories, Margate, Marine Studios, Margate

Interface, Oudenaarde, Belgium

Beyond the Circle, Stade PROJECT space, Hastings

From A to B, Dover

Replay, Coastal Currents, Hastings

Facade, art in public spaces, St. Leonards on Sea & Dover

International Art and Science Festival, Azaia clauss, Greece

Fluid Frontier, dance & puppetry collaboration, Hastings Museum

Istanbul Art Fair, Turkey

G-sharp, Stone Squid Experimental Art Space, Coastal Currents Festival, Hastings

Art of Kabuki, Hastings Museum

Borderline Arts Festival, Canakkale, Turkey

Whispering Wind, Creative Partnerships, De La Warr Pavilion

Gallery, SoCo Gallery, Hastings

Portrait, Dance on Screen Festival, The Place, London

Gallery, Transformation - International Arts Festival, Istanbul, Turkey

Gallery, Passmore Edwards, Museum, London

Soft Explosive Hard Embrace, Serious Clowning, Llanberis Mountain Film Festival, Wales

Runner, Chisenhale Dance Space, London

Iido, The Space, London

A Place to Be, dance & video collaboration, Chisenhale Dance Space, London

59 minutes and 38 seconds, dance and video collaboration, Chisenhale Dance Space, London

Namaeno nai Ie - the house without name, The Shipwright's Palace, Deptford, London



Contracted companies

2012


2009



2008

2007




2004-7

2001-5

2003-5

2003







2001-3

2002

2001

2000



1999


1993

1992

Anima, Karavan Ensemble, Coastal Currents Festival, Hastings

Bicycle Ballet, Kp Projects, rehearsal director, Hastings
Opera ADMETO directed by Doris Dorrie and Tadashi Endo, Gottingen, Germany and Edinburgh, U.K
Monday Match, dance & music improvisation with Patricia Bardi, Bimhuis, Amsterdam
Ketsui, Ten-Pen-Chii, Dock11, Berlin, Germany 

KIMERA, Mamu Dance Theatre, Gottingen, Germany

The Eagle Document, Monika Ocheler, University College for Creative Arts in Farnham, U.K

Lost O, Ashford International Arts Festival, Gary Stevens, U.K 
Zarathoustra, Ariadone, Carlotta Ikeda, France, Switzerland, Italy, Germany & England


TESTLABOR, Ten-Pen-Chii, Berlin, Germany 


Wicked World Within, IJAD, ICA, Artsdepot, Arts Centre, London & Colchester, U.K
Back Pack, Mamu Dance Theatre, Gottingen, Germany  

Palpitation & Fine Bone China, Fran Barbe Dance, Jacksons Lane Theatre & Canterbury, U.K

R+D, Mamu Dance Theatre, Clore Studio, Royal Opera House, U.K

Seven Deadly Sins (opera), Arcola Theatre, London, U.K   

Migration01, Mamu Dance Theatre, Gottingen, Germany & England 

In the beginning, Rachel Gomme, Camden’s People Theatre, U.K 
Kunstkarawane, Ten-Pen-Chii, Germany
Requisitioned, IJAD, ICA, The Junction, Tramway in England & Scotland

Mutation, Marie Gabrielle Rotie, R+D, The Place, London 

Viking Shoppers, Igloo, Hoxton Hall, London

Furious God, Tadashi Endo, Gottingen, Germany

Unearthed the Viking Shoppers, Igloo, Jacksons Lane Theatre, London

Messenger Part 1 & 2, Gary Rowe Company, The Place, London 
In Light of Other, Gary Rowe Company, Jacksons Lane, London, Dance House, Melbourne, Australia 
The Artificial Sea, Gary Rowe Company, Queens House, Greenwich, London 
Domestic Obsessions, Angela Woodhouse, Oval Theatre, London 
 

Awards & funding

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2004

2003


2002

TORIFUNE project funded by Arts Council England & Earl Street Creative Space

MANJUSAKA, The equinox Flower, Arts Council England

R&D MANJUSAKA, The Equinox Flower, Arts Council England

HYAKKI YAKOU, Arts Council England, The Japan Society

The Japan Foundation, Cairo

Stade PROJECT Space, Hastings

Rebecca Skeleton Fund 

Fluid Frontier Arts Council England R&D, collaboration with Idolrich (puppetry) 

Dancers’ Career Development 

Dancers’ Career Development 

Runner, Chisenhale Dance Space

A Place to Be, dance/video collaboration with Jim Roseveare, Chisenhale Dance Space

59 minutes and 38 seconds, dance/video collaboration with Jim Roseveare, Chisenhale Dance Space

 

Education

2007-12

2005

1999

Somatic movement education and therapy in VMI Somatic Practice, Amsterdam


Community Dance Practitioner at Open University, London

BA Fine Art at Guildhall University, London

 

Teaching

2006-

2011

Active Arts, Adults with learning disabilities

Performing arts at South Coast College Hastings

Art Fair, Istanbul

 

Beyond the Circle